EAST students honored at annual Conference

   

EAST students honored at annual Conference
3/26/2014 3:10:02 PM

Several schools received top honors and recognition throughout the EAST Conference in Hot Springs, Ark. March 19 - 21.

The EAST Initiative recognized the top EAST programs in the country at the 2014 EAST Conference, Your Future is Trending Now, at the Hot Springs Convention Center in Hot Springs, Ark., March 19 - 21.

The Timothy R. Stephenson Founder's Award honors the EAST Program that most exemplies the EAST model and takes the learning experience to extraordinary levels.

Timothy R. Stephenson Founder’s Award
Winner – Sonora Elementary School

Finalists:
Greenbrier High School
Hot Springs High School
Joe T. Robinson Middle School
Springdale High School

 

 

Founder's Program of Excellence Awards

Student Growth Category
Winner – Greenbrier High School

Finalists:
Bald Knob Schools
Clinton High School
Dover High School
Fountain Lake High School
Henderson Magnet Middle School
Hot Springs High School
Joe T. Robinson Middle School
Lakeside High School
Mountain View High School
Nettleton High School
North Little Rock High School – East Campus
Sonora Elementary School
Springdale High School
Star City High School
West Fork High School
West Fork Middle School
Westwood Elementary School

Project Sophistication and Innovation Category
Winner - Joe T. Robinson Middle School

Finalists:
Annie Camp Junior High School
Bald Knob Schools
Clinton High School
Greenbrier High School
Henderson Magnet Middle School
Hot Springs High School
Joe T. Robinson Middle School
Lakeside High School
Maumelle Middle School
Nettleton High School
Sonora Elementary School
Springdale High School
Star City High School
West Fork High School

Community and Collaboration Category
Winner - North Little Rock High School - East Campus

Finalists:
Annie Camp Junior High School
Bald Knob Schools
Clinton High School
Fountain Lake High School
Greenbrier High School
Henderson Magnet Middle School
Hot Springs High School
Joe T. Robinson Middle School
Lakeside High School
Nettleton High School
Parkview Magnet High School
Sonora Elementary School
Springdale High School
Star City High School
West Fork High School

National Service Project Competition
Sponsored by Arkansas Center for Health Improvement (ACHI)
Winner - North Little Rock High School - East Campus

Application Showcase Competitions:

ArchiCAD, sponsored by Graphisoft
Winner – Kameron May, Henderson Middle School
Runner-Up – Justin Cutrell, Star City High School

iBooks Author, sponsored by Arkansas on iTunes U
Winner – Nate Kline, Nettleton Junior High School

Logo Design, sponsored by Southern Arkansas University Tech Multimedia
Winner – Paula Chavers, Valley View High School

Solid Edge, sponsored by Siemens
Winner – Jacob Koster, Nettleton High School
Honorable Mention – Dalton Collins, Batesville Junior High School
Honorable Mention – Bryan Holder, Nettleton High School

Students for Healthy Communities, sponsored by ACHI
First Place – North Little Rock High School – East Campus Community Farm
Second Place – Westwood Elementary School Project Healthy Communities
Third Place (tie) – Henderson Middle School Come Dine with Us
Third Place (tie) – Batesville Junior High School – Eat Well Play Hard PSA

VersaCad, sponsored by Archway Systems
Winner – Kealan Washington and Jason Martinez, Henderson Middle School

Video Showcase, sponsored by University of Arkansas at Little Rock School of Mass Communications
High School Category
Winner – Jonesboro High School

Runner-Up – Mountain Home High School
Runner-Up – Valley View High School
Elementary/Middle School Category
Winner – Sonora Elementary School
Runner-Up – Roberts Elementary School
Runner-Up – Nettleton Junior High School

Visualizing the Past, sponsored by Arkansas State University Center for Digital Initiatives
First Place – DeWitt High School
Second Place – Nettleton High School
Third Place – Nettleton Junior High School

Website Design, sponsored by University of Arkansas at Little Rock School of Mass Communications
First Place – Dover High School
Second Place – West Fork High School
Third Place – Hot Springs High School

Best of Conference Awards

Suited for Success - Dover High School
Signature Design - Greenbrier Junior High School
Dressed to a T - Joe T. Robinson High School
Best of Tech - Hot Springs High School
Biggest Showoff - Greenbrier High School Weather Balloon project

Student Competitions Winners

Tech Support Olympiad - Landon Bullock, Cabot High School
Music Composition - Trey Lewis, Nettleton High School
Poster Design (General EAST) - Hugh Benfer and Austin Thaxton, Dardanelle High School
Poster Project - Nick Robinson, Dover High School
World of Tomorrow - Helena Central High School

myEAST

Welcome, Guest

Login