EAST Announces 2009 Annual Conference Leadership Teams

   

EAST Announces 2009 Annual Conference Leadership Teams
2/24/2009 10:49:11 AM

The EAST Initiative (www.EASTinitiative.org) announced today that the following students have been selected to represent their EAST programs on the 2009 EAST Conference Student Leadership teams.

The EAST Initiative (www.EASTinitiative.org) announced today that the following students have been selected to represent their EAST programs on the 2009 EAST Conference Student Leadership teams. 

 

EAST has four student leadership teams that help us manage and document the conference.

2009 Ambassador Team Members

The Ambassador Team consists of EAST students whose job is to solve problems, greet VIPs, and assist EAST staff in the thousands of details that come up at such a huge event. Ambassadors always have a smile on their face and a "can do" attitude. 

The following students selected through a nomination process will be representing their EAST programs on the 2009 EAST Conference Ambassador Team. 

Student Name 

School Name 

Position 

Lindsey Ball 

Harrisburg High School 

Team Leader 

Kayla Burns 

Flippin Middle/High School 

Associate Leader 

Trent Mullikin 

Star City High School 

Associate Leader 

Art Singleton 

Monticello High School 

Team Member 

Brentley Smith 

Har-Ber High School 

Team Member 

Casey Threlkeld 

Russellville High School 

Team Member 

Christina Born 

Lamar High School 

Team Member 

Elaina Pankey 

Hillcrest High School 

Team Member 

Glendon Jenkins 

Wickes High School 

Team Member 

Kaley Harlson 

Harrisburg High School 

Team Member 

Kelly Pearson 

Brinkley High School 

Team Member 

Mallari Devinney 

Lonoke Middle School 

Team Member 

Mandi Carreiro 

Central High School (LR) 

Team Member 

Michelle Poroshine 

Joe T. Robinson Middle School 

Team Member 

Suzanne Shelton 

Caddo High School 

Team Member 

Timothy Lovette  

Conway High School 

Team Member 

Travis Weidenfeller 

Alpena High School 

Team Member 

Ty Moses 

Ouachita High School 

Team Member 

 


2009 Documentation Team Members 

The Documentation Team consists of photographers, videographers, and reporters who work together to document the Conference. This concise footage is shared with Conference participants, hosted on the Conference Website, as well as others outside the Initiative.

The following students selected through a nomination process will be representing their EAST programs on the 2009 EAST Conference Documentation Team. 

Student Name 

School Name 

Position 

Ashley Cooper 

Lakeside High School (HS) 

Team Leader 

Jessica Swindle 

Nettleton High School 

Photographer Manager 

Filiberto Escamilla 

Monticello High School 

Photographer 

Megan Combs 

Mammoth Spring High School 

Photographer 

Trever McGinnis 

Oak Grove High School 

Photographer 

Amber Sanders 

Annie Camp Junior High School 

Reporter 

Bentley Brodnax 

Monticello Middle School 

Reporter 

Sawyer McDaniel 

Nettleton High School 

Reporter 

Stephen Martin 

Cedarville High School 

Reporter 

CJ Bramlett 

Rose Bud High School 

Videographer 

Matt Taylor 

Nettleton High School 

Videographer 

Zachary Peterson 

Morrilton High School 

Videographer 

Emily Richmond 

Annie Camp Junior High School

Virtual Reality  

Zachary Matlock 

Magnet Cove High School 

Virtual Reality  

  
2009Technical Support Team Members

 The Technical Support Team is a group of students who work closely with the EAST Technical Support Group to solve a variety of technical issues for participating schools, vendors, and guest speakers throughout all three days of the Conference.

The following students selected through a nomination process will be representing their EAST programs on the 2009 EAST Conference Technical Support Team. 

Student Name 

School Name 

Position 

Blake Hibberd

Foreman High School 

Team Member 

Brice Smith 

Fordyce High School 

Team Member 

Joshua Montgomery 

Dardanelle High School 

Team Member 

Ryan Herrmann 

Jacksonville High School 

Team Member 

     

Opening Plenary and Banquet Student Speaker Team

The Opening Plenary and Banquet Students Speakers will serve as hosts during the two major evening events. A small number of students will work together to help the presentations and awards move efficiently while also having a great time.

The following students selected through a nomination process will be representing their EAST programs on the 2009 EAST Conference Opening Plenary and Banquet Students Speakers Team. 

 
   

Student Name            School Name

Clay Daggett               Creston High School
Kanesha Barnes          Watson Chapel High School
Kyle Plunkett              Watson Chapel High School
Lauren Dozier             Horace Mann Magnet Middle School

  The Conference will be held in Hot Springs, Arkansas March 3rd and March 5th.  Exhibits from more than 170 EAST classrooms representing more than 15,000 EAST students, will be open to the public from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Wednesday, March 4.  There is no charge to visit the exhibit hall.For more information on the conference, please contact Amy Glover Bryant, APR at Amy@EASTproject.org.

About the EAST InitiativeThe EAST Initiative is an educational model that is engaging students in sophisticated service-learning projects that involve relevant teamwork and cutting-edge technology. The EAST Initiative (www.EASTinitiative.org)  is an educational non-profit that works with schools and institutions across the country to implement local EAST programs. The EAST Initiative has a thirteen-year track record of helping schools, facilitators, and students better engage technology education, service learning, and individualized educational goals in a program that has been named a model program by the United States Department of Education and the United States Department of Labor.

 

myEAST

Welcome, Guest

Login